top of page
  • CAPL

Mens Doubles First Round Results (Winter 2021/2022)

See the bottom of this post for the results of the first stage of the Men's Doubles competition. Congratulations to the following pairs for qualifying for the second stage, to be held on Sunday 6th March:


Garry Browne & Carl McDonald

Jamie Burch & Michael O'Boyle

Ben Clements & Nathan Sanders

Sammy Cradock & Karl Day

Rich Jones & Will Scott

Ross MacIntyre & Sean O'Boyle

Jason Mills & Liam Mills

Matt Whalley & Jake Hills


WT's Sports Bar:


Matt Whalley & Jake Hills 3-2 Rex Lloyd & Nick Easey

Ian Martin & Stephen Hills 2-3 Daniel Shipp & Mike Salter


Matt Whalley & Jake Hills 3-2 Daniel Shipp & Mike Salter


Rathmore Club:


Rich Jones & Will Scott 3-1 Ed Richardson & Peter Franco

Steve Thompson & Savvas Kides 3-0 Graham Sills & Tom Sutton


Rich Jones & Will Scott 3-2 Steve Thompson & Savvas Kides


Salisbury Club:


Ben Clements & Nathan Sanders 3-1 Jim Irwin & Colin Evans


Girton Club:


Ben French & Russell Beresford 3-1 Mark Gedge & Leon Edwards

Daren Haylock & Glenn Haylock 2-3 Jamie Burch & Michael O'Boyle


Ben French & Russell Beresford 2-3 Jamie Burch & Michael O'Boyle


Histon RBL:


Carl Baier & Benny Bennett 3-2 Gerry Moore & Glyn Richmond


Jason Mills & Liam Mills 3-1 Carl Baier & Benny Bennett


Chestnut Tree:


Ross MacIntyre & Sean O'Boyle 3-0 Sam Dodd & Jack Chaplin


Caldecote Social Club:


Wayne Martin & Adam Armstrong 2-3 Chris Jenkins & Ivo Miller


Garry Browne & Carl McDonald 3-2 Chris Jenkins & Ivo Miller


Brewery Tap:


Sammy Cradock & Karl Day 3-0 Dave Edwards & Andy Green

45 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Competition Registration Night (Summer 23)

Competition registration evening is at Cambridge Working Men’s Club on Tuesday 2nd May at 7pm. With this Thursday being the first game of the season it’s a perfect time to see if your players are up f

Team KO First Round Draw (Summer 2023)

Team KO First Round Draw (Summer 2023) – Thursday 4th May, 8.30pm Start time Dear CAPL members, The draw for the first round of the TKO was done last night at our committee meeting. The draw was perfo

Final Weeks Results (Winter 22/23)

Please see below results for finals week winter 2023. Senior handicap S/f A.green bye M.conlon 4-5 R.myers Final R.myers 7-4 A.green ................................................... Men doubles Fin

Comments


bottom of page