top of page
  • CAPL

Men’s Singles 1st Round Results (Winter 21/22)

See the bottom of this post for the results of the first stage of the Men's Singles competition. Congratulations to the following players for qualifying for the second stage, to be held on Sunday 6th February 2022:


John Chapman

Dom Cooney

Sammy Cradock

Leon Edwards

Tim Florey

Jake Hills

Rob Hogan

Badrul Jaman

Ross MacIntyre

Jason Mills

John Nixon

Will Scott

Steve Thompson

Nathan Weekes

Jamie Williams


The following players qualify for the Men's Singles Plate, also to be held on Sunday 6th February 2022:


Garry Browne

Harry Crosby

Sam Dodd

Nick Easey

Dave Edwards

Ben French

Kerry Hills

Jim Irwin

Karl Knight

Rex Lloyd

Wayne Martin

Liam Mills

Gerry Moore

Dylan Palmer

Ed Richardson

Matt Whalley


WT's Sports Bar:


Badrul Jaman 3-1 Garry Browne

Ben French 0-3 Jamie Williams

Nick Easey 1-3 Rex Lloyd


Karl Knight 2-3 Badrul Jaman

Jamie Williams 3-2 Rex Lloyd


Badrul Jaman & Jamie Williams qualify for the second stage.

Garry Browne, Nick Easey, Ben French, Karl Knight & Rex Lloyd qualify for the Men's Singles Plate.


Brewery Tap:


Sammy Cradock 3-2 Jim Irwin


Ed Richardson 0-3 Tim Florey

Dave Edwards 2-3 Sammy Cradock


Sammy Cradock & Tim Florey qualify for the second stage.

Dave Edwards, Jim Irwin & Ed Richardson qualify for the Men's Singles Plate.


Fulbourn Institute:


Sam Dodd 0-3 Steve Thompson

Gerry Moore 2-3 Nathan Weekes


Steve Thompson & Nathan Weekes qualify for the second stage.

Sam Dodd & Gerry Moore qualify for the Men's Singles Plate.


Histon British Legion:


Jason Mills 3-0 Wayne Martin

Dom Cooney 3-0 Kerry Hills


Dom Cooney & Jason Mills qualify for the second stage.

Kerry Hills & Wayne Martin qualify for the Men's Singles Plate.


Caldecote Social Club:


Only Leon Edwards turned up to play, and qualifies for the second stage.


Chestnut Tree:


John Nixon drew a bye.

Jake Hills 3-1 Liam Mills


Jake Hills & John Nixon qualify for the second stage.

Liam Mills qualifies for the Men's Singles Plate.


Salisbury Club:


Ross MacIntyre drew a bye.

John Chapman 3-0 Dylan Palmer


John Chapman & Ross MacIntyre qualify for the second stage.

Dylan Palmer qualifies for the Men's Singles Plate.


Girton Social Club:


Will Scott 3-0 Harry Crosby

Rob Hogan 3-0 Matt Whalley


Rob Hogan & Will Scott qualify for the second stage.

Harry Crosby & Matt Whalley qualify for the Men's Singles Plate.

62 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Competition Registration Night (Summer 23)

Competition registration evening is at Cambridge Working Men’s Club on Tuesday 2nd May at 7pm. With this Thursday being the first game of the season it’s a perfect time to see if your players are up f

Team KO First Round Draw (Summer 2023)

Team KO First Round Draw (Summer 2023) – Thursday 4th May, 8.30pm Start time Dear CAPL members, The draw for the first round of the TKO was done last night at our committee meeting. The draw was perfo

Final Weeks Results (Winter 22/23)

Please see below results for finals week winter 2023. Senior handicap S/f A.green bye M.conlon 4-5 R.myers Final R.myers 7-4 A.green ................................................... Men doubles Fin

Comments


bottom of page